Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers prediction
Premier Division · Friday, 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC · Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway
Our prediction
Our model's pick: Shamrock Rovers to win.
Galway United24%
Draw26%
Shamrock Rovers50%
Most likely score: 0–1
- Under 2.5 goals65%
- Not both teams to score57%
- Double chance: Draw or Shamrock Rovers76%
Match preview
Galway United host Shamrock Rovers in a Premier Division match on Friday, 16 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC at Eamonn Deacy Park. Our model makes Shamrock Rovers the favourite, with a 50% chance of winning, against 26% for the draw and 24% for Galway United. The most likely scoreline is 0–1. Galway United have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 5. Shamrock Rovers have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5.
Galway United: last 5 results
- Lvs Derry City0–2
- Dvs Shelbourne1–1
- Lat Derry City0–1
- Wat Sligo Rovers3–1
- Lvs Bohemians2–3
Shamrock Rovers: last 5 results
- Wvs Bohemians2–1
- Wvs Drogheda United3–1
- Wvs Waterford3–2
- Lat St Patrick's Athl.0–2
- Dvs Shelbourne0–0
18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Fri 16 Oct 18:45 UTC.