Skip to main content
AnalystBetAll predictions →

Galway United vs Shamrock Rovers prediction

Premier Division · Friday, 16 October 2026, 18:45 UTC · Eamonn Deacy Park, Galway

Our prediction

Our model's pick: Shamrock Rovers to win.

Galway United24%
Draw26%
Shamrock Rovers50%

Most likely score: 0–1

  • Under 2.5 goals65%
  • Not both teams to score57%
  • Double chance: Draw or Shamrock Rovers76%

Match preview

Galway United host Shamrock Rovers in a Premier Division match on Friday, 16 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC at Eamonn Deacy Park. Our model makes Shamrock Rovers the favourite, with a 50% chance of winning, against 26% for the draw and 24% for Galway United. The most likely scoreline is 0–1. Galway United have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 3 of their last 5. Shamrock Rovers have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 5.

Galway United: last 5 results

  • Lvs Derry City0–2
  • Dvs Shelbourne1–1
  • Lat Derry City0–1
  • Wat Sligo Rovers3–1
  • Lvs Bohemians2–3

Shamrock Rovers: last 5 results

  • Wvs Bohemians2–1
  • Wvs Drogheda United3–1
  • Wvs Waterford3–2
  • Lat St Patrick's Athl.0–2
  • Dvs Shelbourne0–0
Open the full match centre: lineups, stats & head-to-head

18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Fri 16 Oct 18:45 UTC.