Skip to main content
AnalystBetAll predictions →

Platense vs Lanus prediction

Liga Profesional Argentina · Saturday, 17 October 2026, 20:30 UTC

Our prediction

Our model's pick: Lanus to win.

Platense31%
Draw33%
Lanus36%

Most likely score: 0–1

  • Under 2.5 goals66%
  • Not both teams to score65%
  • Double chance: Draw or Lanus69%

Match preview

Platense host Lanus in a Liga Profesional Argentina match on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at 20:30 UTC. Our model makes Lanus the favourite, with a 36% chance of winning, against 33% for the draw and 31% for Platense. The most likely scoreline is 0–1. Platense have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5. Lanus have won 4, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their last 5.

Platense: last 5 results

  • Dvs Argentinos JRS1–1
  • Dat Velez Sarsfield2–2
  • Wvs Estudiantes L.P.1–0
  • Lvs Newells Old Boys0–1
  • Wvs Fluminense2–1

Lanus: last 5 results

  • Wvs Velez Sarsfield2–0
  • Dat Newells Old Boys0–0
  • Wvs Estudiantes L.P.2–1
  • Wat Deportivo Riestra3–0
  • Wvs Defensa Y Justicia1–0
Open the full match centre: lineups, stats & head-to-head

18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Sat 17 Oct 20:30 UTC.