Platense vs Lanus prediction
Liga Profesional Argentina · Saturday, 17 October 2026, 20:30 UTC
Our prediction
Our model's pick: Lanus to win.
Platense31%
Draw33%
Lanus36%
Most likely score: 0–1
- Under 2.5 goals66%
- Not both teams to score65%
- Double chance: Draw or Lanus69%
Match preview
Platense host Lanus in a Liga Profesional Argentina match on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at 20:30 UTC. Our model makes Lanus the favourite, with a 36% chance of winning, against 33% for the draw and 31% for Platense. The most likely scoreline is 0–1. Platense have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 1 of their last 5. Lanus have won 4, drawn 1 and lost 0 of their last 5.
Platense: last 5 results
- Dvs Argentinos JRS1–1
- Dat Velez Sarsfield2–2
- Wvs Estudiantes L.P.1–0
- Lvs Newells Old Boys0–1
- Wvs Fluminense2–1
Lanus: last 5 results
- Wvs Velez Sarsfield2–0
- Dat Newells Old Boys0–0
- Wvs Estudiantes L.P.2–1
- Wat Deportivo Riestra3–0
- Wvs Defensa Y Justicia1–0
18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Sat 17 Oct 20:30 UTC.