Skip to main content
AnalystBetAll predictions →

Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City prediction

FA Cup · Saturday, 17 October 2026, 14:00 UTC

Our prediction

Our model's pick: Chelmsford City to win (limited data this season, so treat it with caution).

Wimborne Town19%
Draw24%
Chelmsford City57%
  • Under 2.5 goals60%
  • Not both teams to score62%
  • Double chance: Draw or Chelmsford City81%

Match preview

Wimborne Town host Chelmsford City in a FA Cup match on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC. Our model makes Chelmsford City the favourite, with a 57% chance of winning, against 24% for the draw and 19% for Wimborne Town. There is limited data on these teams this season, so this is a lower-confidence call. Wimborne Town have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 1 of their last 5. Chelmsford City have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 5.

Wimborne Town: last 5 results

  • Lat Plymouth Parkway1–2
  • Wvs Havant & Wville6–3
  • Wat Crowborough Athletic2–1
  • Wvs Yate Town4–0
  • Wat Moneyfields3–1

Chelmsford City: last 5 results

  • Wat Chesham United5–0
  • Wat Brackley Town2–0
  • Dvs Horsham0–0
  • Wat Canvey Island1–0
  • Dat Hampton & Richmond1–1
Open the full match centre: lineups, stats & head-to-head

18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Sat 17 Oct 14:00 UTC.