Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City prediction
FA Cup · Saturday, 17 October 2026, 14:00 UTC
Our prediction
Our model's pick: Chelmsford City to win (limited data this season, so treat it with caution).
Wimborne Town19%
Draw24%
Chelmsford City57%
- Under 2.5 goals60%
- Not both teams to score62%
- Double chance: Draw or Chelmsford City81%
Match preview
Wimborne Town host Chelmsford City in a FA Cup match on Saturday, 17 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC. Our model makes Chelmsford City the favourite, with a 57% chance of winning, against 24% for the draw and 19% for Wimborne Town. There is limited data on these teams this season, so this is a lower-confidence call. Wimborne Town have won 4, drawn 0 and lost 1 of their last 5. Chelmsford City have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 0 of their last 5.
Wimborne Town: last 5 results
- Lat Plymouth Parkway1–2
- Wvs Havant & Wville6–3
- Wat Crowborough Athletic2–1
- Wvs Yate Town4–0
- Wat Moneyfields3–1
Chelmsford City: last 5 results
- Wat Chesham United5–0
- Wat Brackley Town2–0
- Dvs Horsham0–0
- Wat Canvey Island1–0
- Dat Hampton & Richmond1–1
18+. Predictions are statistical estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice; no outcome is guaranteed. Kick-off Sat 17 Oct 14:00 UTC.